CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 873293

Mr. Robert Kahen
Vice President
Dastech International, Inc.
6 Grace Avenue
Great Neck, New York 11021

RE: The tariff classification of antimony trioxide and potassium permanganate from China.

Dear Mr. Kahen:

In your letter dated March 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for antimony trioxide will be 2825.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antimony oxides. This subheading is duty free.

The applicable subheading for potassium permanganate will be 2841.60.0010 (HTS). The duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Your letter indicated that you would like specific information concerning any anti-dumping duties which may apply to the above products. It is our understanding that as of 4/10/92 there is no dumping duties applicable to antimony trioxide from China. There is dumping duties on potassium permanganate of as little as 39.63 percent ad valorem or as high as 128.94 percent ad valorem depending on which company you purchase from. These duties are in addition to any other duties and are collectable at the time of entry and are held until a final review has been made. Please note that these duties may be revised upwards or downwards depending on a review presently being conducted by the International Trade Administration.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport